Help center

Frequently asked questions

Costs, timelines, permits, and returns for basement suites, laneway homes, multiplex conversions, kitchens, bathrooms, energy retrofits, and pre-sale renovations across Metro Vancouver.

Basement Suite Conversion

How much does a basement suite conversion cost in Vancouver?

A basement suite conversion in Vancouver typically costs $75,000 to $150,000, with most projects landing between $95,000 and $120,000. The price depends on the basement's current state, ceiling height, plumbing locations, and whether a separate entrance already exists. We provide a fixed quote after a site visit.

How much rent can a basement suite earn in Vancouver?

A legal one or two bedroom basement suite in Metro Vancouver typically rents for $2,000 to $2,400 per month. Beyond rental income, a legal suite usually adds $150,000 to $250,000 to the property's value, so most owners recover the conversion cost through equity before rent is even counted.

Do I need a permit to build a basement suite in Vancouver?

Yes. A legal secondary suite requires a building permit, and depending on scope, plumbing and electrical permits. Unpermitted suites risk fines, insurance problems, and forced decommissioning at sale. We handle the full permit application and inspections as part of every suite project.

How long does a basement suite conversion take?

Construction typically takes 8 to 12 weeks once permits are issued. Permit timelines vary by municipality, so plan for a full project window of 4 to 6 months from first consultation to a rent-ready suite. Booking early matters: Metro Vancouver trades are commonly booked 8 to 16 weeks out.

Can I live upstairs while the basement is converted?

Yes, most clients stay in the home during a basement conversion. The work zone is sealed off, and the noisiest phases (demolition, concrete cutting for the entrance) are scheduled in advance so you can plan around them. Water and power interruptions are short and announced ahead of time.

Is a basement suite a good investment in Vancouver?

For most detached homeowners, yes, it is the highest-return renovation available. A conversion costing $75,000 to $150,000 typically adds $150,000 to $250,000 in value and generates $2,000 to $2,400 in monthly rent. Provincial density rules under Bill 44 have also made income suites a permanent, protected use.

Laneway Homes

How much does a laneway house cost in Vancouver?

A laneway home in Vancouver typically costs $350,000 to $500,000 to design and build, for a home around 800 square feet. The total depends on size, site conditions, utility connections, and finishes. Laneway homes typically rent for $2,600 to $3,000 per month in Vancouver.

Do I need to rezone my lot to build a laneway home?

No. Laneway homes are permitted outright on most single-family lots in Vancouver, and BC's Bill 44 extended similar small-scale multi-unit rights across the province. You still need development and building permits, which we manage, but no rezoning application is required for a standard laneway project.

How long does it take to build a laneway home?

Plan for 12 to 18 months from first design meeting to occupancy: several months for design and permits, then construction. Timelines vary with municipal permit queues and site complexity, which we confirm during your feasibility assessment. Construction itself typically runs 6 to 9 months.

Can I have both a basement suite and a laneway home?

Yes. Under BC's Bill 44 density rules, a single-family lot can hold the main home, a secondary suite, and a laneway home together. That combination commonly generates around $5,000 per month in total rental income, which is why it has become the most requested configuration we build.

Can I sell a laneway home separately from my house?

Generally no. In Vancouver, laneway homes are rental or family housing on the same title as the main house and cannot be sold separately. Multiplex conversions are the path to separately saleable units. We can assess which option fits your lot and goals in a feasibility review.

Are laneway homes good for aging parents or adult kids?

Yes, multigenerational living is one of the two main reasons people build laneway homes, alongside rental income. A laneway gives family members a fully self-contained home with their own kitchen, laundry, and entrance while staying on the same property. Many clients plan it as future aging-in-place housing for themselves.

Ready to talk about your project?

Get a written fixed quote with scope, timeline, and payment schedule.

Get a fixed quote

Multiplex Conversion (Bill 44)

What is Bill 44 in BC?

Bill 44 is BC's small-scale multi-unit housing law. It requires municipalities to allow at least 4 housing units on most lots previously zoned single-family, and up to 6 units on lots within 800 metres of frequent transit. Municipalities had to comply by June 30, 2026, so these rights are now active across Metro Vancouver.

How many units can I build on my Vancouver lot?

Most single-family lots in Metro Vancouver now allow up to 4 units, and lots within 800 metres of frequent transit allow up to 6, under Bill 44. Exact capacity depends on lot size, frontage, and municipal design rules. We run a free lot potential assessment that tells you your specific number.

How much does a multiplex conversion cost?

A full multiplex project in Vancouver typically runs $1.6 million to $2.1 million depending on unit count, lot conditions, and finishes. Owners usually fund it through construction financing against the land value. Smaller steps, like adding a suite and laneway home first, cost far less and can fund the larger build later.

Is my lot eligible for a multiplex?

Most single-family lots inside urban containment boundaries in Metro Vancouver are eligible under Bill 44, but lot size, frontage, servicing capacity, and tree or slope constraints affect what is practical. Send us your address and we will confirm eligibility and realistic unit count as part of a free lot potential assessment.

Can I keep living in my house during a multiplex project?

It depends on the design. Projects that retain and convert the existing house can sometimes be phased so you stay in place, while full redevelopment requires moving out during construction. We map this out in the feasibility stage so you know the living plan before committing.

Should I build a multiplex or start with a suite and laneway?

Start smaller unless you have development financing ready. A basement suite plus laneway home costs a fraction of a multiplex, generates around $5,000 per month, and does not preclude a future multiplex. We model both paths in your lot assessment so you can compare cost, income, and timing side by side.

Kitchen Renovation

How much of a kitchen renovation cost do you get back when selling?

A well-planned kitchen renovation in the Vancouver market recoups roughly 75 to 95 percent of its cost at sale, making it one of the strongest pre-sale investments. The highest recovery comes from mid-range updates focused on layout, cabinetry, counters, and lighting rather than top-of-line appliances.

How long does a kitchen renovation take?

A typical full kitchen renovation takes 4 to 8 weeks of construction once materials are on site. Custom cabinetry and appliance lead times add planning time before demolition starts, so we lock the design and order long-lead items first. A temporary kitchen setup keeps your home livable throughout.

Do I need a permit for a kitchen renovation in Vancouver?

Cosmetic updates like cabinets, counters, and flooring do not need a permit. Moving plumbing, gas, or electrical, or removing walls, does. Most full kitchen renovations involve at least electrical and plumbing permits, which we obtain and close out with inspections as part of the project.

What kitchen upgrades add the most value?

Layout improvements, quality mid-range cabinetry, stone counters, and good lighting add the most resale value in Vancouver homes. An open sightline to the living area consistently outperforms luxury appliances on return. If you are renovating to sell, we scope specifically to the 75 to 95 percent cost-recovery range.

Can you renovate the kitchen as part of a suite conversion?

Yes, and it is usually the efficient order. When we build a basement suite we are already running plumbing and electrical, so upgrading the main kitchen in the same project shares trades, permits, and site setup. Bundled projects cost less than doing the two jobs a year apart.

Ready to talk about your project?

Get a written fixed quote with scope, timeline, and payment schedule.

Get a fixed quote

Bathroom and Ensuite Renovation

How much does an ensuite renovation cost in Vancouver?

A primary ensuite renovation typically costs $22,000 to $45,000 in the Vancouver area and adds $40,000 to $80,000 in property value in strong markets like the North Shore. Standard bathroom renovations cost less; the range depends on plumbing changes, tile scope, and fixture quality.

How long does a bathroom renovation take?

A full bathroom renovation typically takes 2 to 4 weeks of construction. Adding a new bathroom or ensuite where none exists takes longer because of framing, plumbing rough-in, and inspections. We sequence work so a household is never left without a working bathroom.

Do bathroom renovations need permits in BC?

Like-for-like fixture swaps do not need a permit. Moving or adding plumbing, altering electrical, or building a new bathroom requires permits and inspections. We include permitting in every quote where it applies, so there are no surprises at sale time when buyers ask for permit history.

Is adding an ensuite worth it before selling?

Usually yes. In North Shore and comparable Vancouver markets, a $22,000 to $45,000 ensuite renovation adds $40,000 to $80,000 in value, one of the highest returns of any single room. Homes with a renovated primary ensuite also tend to sell faster because buyers see no immediate work ahead.

Can you make a bathroom accessible for aging in place?

Yes. Curbless showers, grab bar blocking, comfort-height fixtures, wider doorways, and slip-resistant tile can be built into any bathroom renovation at modest extra cost. Doing it during a planned renovation is far cheaper than retrofitting later, and it widens your future buyer pool.

Energy Retrofits

Are there rebates for heat pumps in BC?

Yes. CleanBC and BC Hydro offer rebates for switching from gas or baseboard heating to a heat pump, and combined amounts can reach five figures depending on your current system and income tier. Rebate programs change through the year, so we confirm the current amounts and handle the paperwork for you.

Do heat pumps work in Vancouver winters?

Yes. Modern cold-climate heat pumps heat efficiently well below any temperature Vancouver reaches, and they also provide summer cooling, which most Vancouver homes lack. They are currently the most in-demand mechanical upgrade in BC home renovations, driven by comfort, operating cost, and the move away from gas.

What is the BC Energy Step Code?

The BC Energy Step Code is the provincial standard that sets energy-performance requirements for construction, and it increasingly shapes major renovations. In Vancouver, renovation projects over $150,000 also require a Renovation Energy Upgrade Proposal (REUP) identifying energy improvements. We build Step Code and REUP compliance into project plans from the start.

What energy upgrades give the best return?

Air sealing and insulation first, then a heat pump, then windows. That order maximizes comfort and bill savings per dollar because a well-sealed home needs a smaller, cheaper heat pump. Rebates apply at each stage, and upgrades done during a larger renovation cost less than standalone retrofits.

Should I do energy upgrades during a suite or laneway project?

Yes. Suite conversions and laneway builds already involve open walls, electrical work, and permits, which is the cheapest moment to add insulation, air sealing, and heat pump systems. It also helps larger projects meet REUP requirements in Vancouver, and tenants pay a premium for homes with cooling.

Will an energy retrofit lower my utility bills?

Yes. Moving from gas or electric baseboard heating to a properly sized heat pump, combined with insulation and air sealing, typically cuts heating energy use substantially and adds low-cost summer cooling. Exact savings depend on your home's current condition, which we estimate during the energy assessment.

Ready to talk about your project?

Get a written fixed quote with scope, timeline, and payment schedule.

Get a fixed quote

Pre-Sale Renovation

Should I renovate my house before selling in Vancouver?

Usually yes, selectively. Targeted pre-sale work, led by kitchen updates that recoup 75 to 95 percent of cost and ensuite renovations that can return more than they cost, helps homes sell faster and reduces price negotiation. The key is scoping only what the market pays for, which is exactly what our pre-sale package does.

What renovations add the most value before selling?

Kitchens, primary ensuites, paint, lighting, and flooring, in that order. In the Vancouver market, kitchen updates recoup roughly 75 to 95 percent of cost and an ensuite renovation can add $40,000 to $80,000 in value. Big structural additions rarely pay back in a pre-sale timeframe.

How fast can you complete a pre-sale renovation?

Most pre-sale packages complete in 3 to 8 weeks depending on scope. We build the schedule backward from your target listing date and prioritize work with the highest value-per-day, so the home is photo-ready on time. Trade availability is the main constraint, so involve us as early as possible.

Do you work with realtors on pre-sale renovations?

Yes, realtor partnerships are core to our pre-sale service. We scope with the listing agent so the renovation targets what buyers in that neighbourhood pay for, coordinate timelines to the listing date, and can structure invoicing to suit the sale. Realtors can book a walkthrough consultation for their clients directly.

Is there a minimum budget for a pre-sale renovation?

No fixed minimum, but pre-sale packages typically start around the cost of a focused kitchen-and-paint scope. In a consultation we identify which two or three improvements return the most for your specific home and budget, and we will tell you honestly if doing nothing is the better financial choice.

General

What areas does RevolinGroup serve?

RevolinGroup serves Metro Vancouver, including Vancouver, Burnaby, North Vancouver, Richmond, Coquitlam, and Surrey. For larger projects such as laneway homes and multiplex conversions we also take on select projects across the wider Lower Mainland. Contact us with your address and we will confirm coverage same day.

Is RevolinGroup licensed and insured?

Yes. RevolinGroup is licensed and insured, carries WorkSafeBC coverage, and completes all work to BC Building Code with municipal permits and inspections where required. Warranty terms are stated in writing in every contract so you know exactly what is covered after handover.

How do quotes work?

We start with a short call, then a site visit, then a written fixed quote with scope, timeline, and payment schedule. No vague allowances that balloon later. Quotes for standard projects like basement suites are delivered within days of the site visit, and we respond to every inquiry within one business hour, 8am to 6pm.

Do you help with renovation financing and rebates?

We do not lend, but we structure quotes and staged payment schedules that work with home equity financing, and we identify and apply for every rebate your project qualifies for, including CleanBC and BC Hydro programs. For income suites, we provide the cost and rent numbers your lender or broker needs.

Can I get service in Farsi or Chinese?

Yes. RevolinGroup works with clients in English and Farsi from first consultation through contracts and on-site communication. Our website is available in English, Farsi, and Simplified Chinese. Quotes and project updates are available in English and Farsi so you can stay informed in the language that suits you.

Get a fixed quote for your home

Tell us about your project and we will follow up within one business hour, 8am to 6pm.

We reply within one business hour, 8am to 6pm.